Accident Summary Nr: 91272.015 - Two employees fell off a roof, one is killed and one hospita
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195296.015 | 12/04/2016 | 238160 | Nelson Turcios Dba David'S Restoration, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 4, 2016, two employee were installing metal roof trim and both employees fell off platform. One employee was killed from blunt force trauma to head and the other employee was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1195296.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |