Accident Summary Nr: 912717 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED DUE TO CONFINED SPACE ASPHIXIATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108051442 | 05/02/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Northland Contr Amoco Production Co |
Abstract: On April 24, 1989, Employee #1 entered molecular sieve dehydrator number 3 through an opening at the top to vacuum the molecular sieve beads. Nitrogen was used to purge the dehydrator creating an oxygen deficient atmosphere. The nitrogen purge drives out natural gas and maintains a non-explosive atmosphere. Soon after entering Employee #1 had difficulty breathing. The standby man observed this and pulled Employee #1 out of the dehydrator. Employee #1 was wearing an airline respirator manufactured by ISI with a full-face mask. However, the air hose broke at the connection to the air bottle used for escape. Employee #1 was given oxygen and taken to the hospital. The doctor indicated Employee #1 had suffered a short period of asphyxia but did not sustain any permanent health effects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108051442 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |