Accident Summary Nr: 912584 - Employee dies at work of arteriosclerosis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114514409 | 09/09/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Robert Bailey Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 began working at a work site in Portage, Michigan. Employee #1 and a coworker worked for approximately two hours entering manholes and conducting leak tests and deflection tests of newly installed 8 inch polyvinyl chloride sewer pipelines. The sewers were not active and were not tied into existing sewer lines. When it started raining, Employee #1 and the coworker sat in their service vehicle for approximately 15 minutes. Employee #1 then turned toward his coworker and said that he felt as if he were going to pass out. He then passed out. The coworker checked his pulse, which was weak. The coworker got the attention of a City of Portage Department of Public Service employee and instructed him to call 911. Approximately 3 minutes later the Portage Fire Department arrived and performed CPR. The Mall City paramedics also arrived and unsuccessfully tried electric shock to revive Employee #1. The autopsy and toxicological report concluded that Employee #1's death was caused by lethal arrhythmia due to coronary arteriosclerosis. Upon his initial arrival at the work site, Employee #1 had vomited before performing any work duties. While being driven back to the office by a coworker, he had said that he felt better and wanted to go back to the site to continue working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114514409 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |