Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 91258.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Truck

Accident: 91258.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1196484.01512/08/2016Sons Of Thunder Contracting, Llc

At 4:15 p.m. on December 7, 2016, an employee finished adjusting a generator and had phoned his manager. The employee got out of his truck. The truck rolled d own the hill striking and killing the employee.The parking break for the truck w as not set, and chock blocks were not used.

Keywords: brake, chock, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1196484.015 37 M Fatality