Accident Summary Nr: 91248.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when trailer bed descends
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196405.015 | 12/09/2016 | 562119 | Ivan Montano |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 9, 2016, an employee had emptied a trailer of construction debris, but the bed would not lower. He was attempting to remove hydraulic pressure from the lines so that the trailer bed would lower. When he removed hydraulic pressure on the line, the bed descended rapidly and crushed the employee between bed and frame of trailer. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196405.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |