Accident Summary Nr: 91218.015 - Employee dies in building collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 91218.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 12/02/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1195237.01512/02/2016236220Hultgren Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 2016, an employee was removing an interior wall. While removing two load bearing walls of two buildings that were going to be made into one, the entire structure collapsed on top of the employee. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the chest along with asphyxia due to the amount of material that had trapped him in the rubble of the building.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chest, Crushing, Demolition, Falling Object, Head, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1195237.015 24 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: