Accident Summary Nr: 91206.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by box bailing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196012.015 | 12/08/2016 | 423930 | Universal Processing, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 2016, an employee was clearing a jam of cardboard in a compactor. The machine activated when the employee was clearing the jam. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196012.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |