Accident Summary Nr: 91184.015 - Employee falls from platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195814.015 | 12/07/2016 | 541850 | East Coast Billboard & Sign Company, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on December 5, 2016, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder to get to the platform of an advertisement billboard to start the process of changing out and installing a new vinyl advertisement. A 20 ft. Werner extension ladder was setup from the ground to the bottom of the fixed ladder which was attached to the pole leading to the platform approximately 100 feet above. Employee #1 was wearing a DBI Sala Exofit personal fall arrest harness, a shockwave 6ft. double leg lanyard was attached to the dorsal D-ring with a snap hook, the lanyards were equipped with two 9 inch Yoke aluminum rebar hooks. Employee #1 had 120 ft. of rope which would be used to get the needed equipment from the ground to the working platform around his neck and shoulder as he climbed the ladder. Once Employee #1 reached the fixed ladder of the billboard pole he attached the rope grab sleeve to the vertical 3/8 inch diameter wire rope located beside the fixed ladder. According to the owner, he then connected the rebar hook of one leg of the lanyard to the carabineer that was attached to the robe grab and began to climb the ladder. At approximately 2:55 p.m. the employee reached the bottom of the platform and pushed the manhole cover open. As Employee #1 transitioned through the 2 ft. by 2 ft. manhole to gain access to the platform he lost control and fell to the ground below. The employee sustained multiple injuries to the body and head due to falling approximately 100 feet to the uneven ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195814.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |