Accident Summary Nr: 91164.015 - Employee falls from a roof and is killed from severe injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194980.015 | 12/05/2016 | 238160 | Shear Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 3, 2016, an employee was removing shingles from a small porch roof. The employee fell from an 11 foot roof and was killed from trauma to the body and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1194980.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |