Accident Summary Nr: 91162.015 - Employee goes into cardiac arrest and dies after being stung

Accident Summary Nr: 91162.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1162878.01507/14/2016238910Altfillisch Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 14, 2016, an employee was working for a firm that provided engineering services. He was operating earthmoving equipment and was performing grading operations, compacting and moving dirt for site preparations. A coworker was operating a bulldozer and the employee was removing trees close by. He struck a concrete block being inhabited by bees. A swarm of bees came out and attacked the employee. He went into cardiac arrest as a result of the bee stings and died.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Earthmoving Equip, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1162878.015 69 M Fatality Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: