Accident Summary Nr: 91149.015 - Employee is killed while operating a Polaris Ranger 4 by 4
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1193608.015 | 11/29/2016 | 561730 | Angel Carmona Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 25, 2016, an employee was driving a Polaris Ranger 4 by 4 down the driveway to retrieve empty trashcans that had been placed at the end of the driveway that morning, and were emptied by a local refuse company. While driving down the driveway as instructed by his employer in the Polaris Ranger 4 by 4, it went off of the driveway and through a wooden fence between two properties. The Polaris Ranger 4 by 4 flipped over onto the driver's side, pinning the employee under the rollover protection, until he was freed by both the employer and a property owner. The employee was not wearing the provided seat belt that the Polaris Ranger 4 by 4 comes equipped with and is required by the Operator's Manual to be worn. The employee was killed from the accident and sustained a lacerated liver.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1193608.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |