Accident Summary Nr: 91148.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when fork lift truck assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195537.015 | 12/06/2016 | 532490 | Briggs Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 5, 2016, an employee was in the process of repairing a powered industrial truck. The lifting assembly was lifted using the forks of another powered industrial truck when the forks of the second unit slipped, causing the now unsupported assembly to fall on the head of the employee who was on the ground and under the falling assembly. The employee was killed due to a crushing injury to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195537.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |