Accident Summary Nr: 911446 - Employee injured in fall from steeple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18520650 | 07/15/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Performance, Inc. |
| 18520668 | 07/15/1991 | 1542 | 0 | R K Stewart & Son Inc |
| 18520676 | 07/15/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Guy M. Turner, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 9, 1991, Employee #1 was descending a rope attached to a steeple 150 ft above the ground. He lost his grip on the rope and fell 54 1/2 ft to the scaffold at the base of the steeple. He then fell off the scaffold, through an opening in the belfry, and dropped an additional 12 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures. He was not using fall protection or safety lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18520650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 18520668 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18520676 | Occupation Not Listed |