Accident Summary Nr: 91129.015 - Employee is killed in silo

Accident Summary Nr: 91129.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1195392.01511/21/2016424510Lansing-Louisiana, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 17, 2016, Employee #1 was inside a grain silo with soybeans. He was attempting to get the soybeans to flow out of the silo, by using a pole. The soybeans started to shift and he was caught in the vertex of the soybeans and suffocated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1195392.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction