Accident Summary Nr: 91129.015 - Employee is killed in silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195392.015 | 11/21/2016 | 424510 | Lansing-Louisiana, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 17, 2016, Employee #1 was inside a grain silo with soybeans. He was attempting to get the soybeans to flow out of the silo, by using a pole. The soybeans started to shift and he was caught in the vertex of the soybeans and suffocated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195392.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |