Accident Summary Nr: 91121.015 - Employee is engulfed in a grain bin and suffocates

Accident Summary Nr: 91121.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1195338.01511/18/2016488320Terral Riverservice, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 17, 2016, an employee entered a grain bin to unclogged the doors at the bottom of the grain bin which contained soybeans. The employee used a 20 foot pipe to move the soybeans. During the process of getting the doors unclogged of soybeans, the soybeans begin to flow and the employee was pulled into the vortex of the bin. The employee was engulfed with soybeans, and died from suffocation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Grain Bin, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1195338.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction