Accident Summary Nr: 91116.015 - Employee was struck by car and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195276.015 | 12/01/2016 | 922120 | Utah Department Of Public Safety |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on November 18, 2016, an employee was waving a flashlight to stop a semi-truck because of a low power line. The employee was performing traffic control and he had parked his patrol car on the side of the road. As the employee was waving a flashlight to stop a semi-truck from striking a low power line. A semi was heading southbound and a vehicle (2006 Chevy Cobalt) was heading northbound and struck the employee. The employee was killed from major trauma to legs, one leg amputated, multiple fractures, and severe head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195276.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |