Accident Summary Nr: 91106.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Later Dies From Internal Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194648.015 | 12/01/2016 | 238160 | Mastercraft Exteriors |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 1, 2016, an employee was replacing an ice-water barrier and several damaged shingles on the bottom edge of the roof for the main house. The employee was walking on the left side of the roof using a roof shovel, lost his balance, and fell to the ground below. The employee struck a stone wall and then the ground where he was found unconscious and bleeding from the mouth. The employee died later from severe internal injuries not previously identified by the medical examiner's report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1194648.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |