Accident Summary Nr: 911008 - Employee's thumb caught in point of operation of power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111009759 | 06/18/1990 | 3562 | 0 | Torrington Co. Piedmont - Oconee |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate a Raster part-revolution mechanical power press with continuous feed (serial #105585). The press was provided with an inadequate type B gate guard that did not prevent a worker from reaching into the point of operation. When a part jammed in the press, Employee #1 reached in to clear the part. The press activated and caught his left thumb; Employee #1 sustained a fracture, laceration, and partial amputation of the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111009759 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |