Accident Summary Nr: 910992 - Employee injured in fall from unsecured forklift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115674871 | 11/21/1991 | 3354 | 0 | Briteline Extrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing steel work from a platform that was lifted 7 ft high by a forklift. The platform was not secured to the forklift and was intended to lift billets (ingots) and not personnel. The platform shifted, causing the employee to fall, strike his face on a steel table, and then hit the concrete floor. He sustained a broken jaw and a dislocated shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115674871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |