Accident Summary Nr: 910984 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CUBICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120467154 | 01/06/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Southern Substation, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES (AN ELECTRICIAN AND AN APPRENTICE) OF A CONTRACTING FIRM WERE BEING SHOWN WHAT WORK WAS TO BE DONE. BEFORE THE EMPLOYEES ENTERED CUBICLES OFF A SWITCHYARD, THE INCOMING FEEDER TO THE SWITCHYARD AND TO THE THREE CUBICLES WAS OPENED. THE EMPLOYEES ENTERED THE 23.9-KILOVOLT CUBICLES TO INSPECT THEM, AND AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE APPRENTICE WAS BURNED OVER 60 PERCENT OF HIS BODY AS A RESULT OF THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC. THE APPRENTICE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120467154 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 120467154 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |