Accident Summary Nr: 910968 - Employee killed when crushed by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115657520 | 06/17/1991 | 2951 | 0 | Sloan Construction Asphalt Plant #16 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a shovel to dislodge a piece of asphalt coming out of the chute from the dryer. He had climbed on the hopper of the slat conveyor, fell into the hopper, and was pulled 6 ft into the conveyor. He sustained crushing injuries to the abdomen and died. No guardrail was provided for the hopper opening at the base of the slat conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115657520 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |