Accident Summary Nr: 910950 - Employee killed when struck in head by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115657959 | 06/06/1991 | 2679 | 0 | Miscoe Paper Converters |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in repairing a broken link in one lift chain of four motor-driven chains used to lift a platen from the bottom of a baling pit (30 inches wide by 6 feet long by 15 feet deep) of an Economy baling press, serial #54928. Employees lifted the platen to floor level and Employee #1 was placing a 2 inch by 6 foot long pipe under the platen and across the span to support it during repair when another lift chain broke (the only one left on the end with the already broken chain). The unsupported end of the platen dropped on the end of the pipe, causing the other end to fly up and kill Employee #1 by inflicting massive head trauma. The lift chains had a history of frequent breaking and were apparently not of great enough load capacity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115657959 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |