Accident Summary Nr: 910935 - Employee severely burned during explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115689663 | 09/09/1992 | 5015 | 0 | Campbell Auto Parts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a regulator on an oxygen cylinder when a flash fire occurred, severely burning him. The oxygen bottle was lying on the back of a wrecker that was coated with oil and grease. In addition, the regulator was left lying on the wrecker between changes of bottles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115689663 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |