Accident Summary Nr: 91093.015 - Employee drowns after truck rolls over into water canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195130.015 | 12/05/2016 | 111219 | Victoria Island Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on December 5, 2016, an employee was driving an International S1900 water tank truck, VIN Number 1HTLD7GN8GHA4534. The employee drove off the dirt road into a canal. The truck rolled over landing upside down in the canal. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195130.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |