Accident Summary Nr: 910927 - Employee killed when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115683328 | 04/20/1992 | 2435 | 0 | Williamette Industries - Chester Division, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning around a conveyor belt when he was caught in the conveyor and pulled against a wall. He suffered an amputation and multiple fractures, and suffocated. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115683328 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |