Accident Summary Nr: 910919 - Two employees burned maintaining boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124664798 | 09/20/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Pace Power Constructors |
| 124664806 | 09/20/1994 | 2823 | 0 | Hoechst Celanese Chemical Group |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were inside a water tube boiler at the Hoechst Celanese Plant in Rock Hill, SC. They were replacing some bolts in baffle plates when, without warning, a shot of steam and several gallons of hot water entered the boiler through the main tube. Employees #1 and #2 suffered second-degree burns and were hospitalized. The boiler is approximately 20 ft long and 6 ft in diameter, with access provided by a small manway at one end. The employer followed all required confined space permit procedures and lockout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124664798 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 124664798 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 124664806 | Occupation Not Listed |