Accident Summary Nr: 910893 - Employee's fingers severed in yarn stretcher

Accident Summary Nr: 910893 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12047630401/04/199328240William Barnett & Son, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating stretcher machine #6. A stretcher pulls yarn through a series of open ended winders at different speeds. Employee #1 stopped the machine to clear a wrap and her left hand became entangled in the yarn as the machine started. Two of her fingers were severed and her left arm, wrist, and collarbone were broken.

Keywords: SEVERED, FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, LOCKOUT, ARM, ENTANGLED, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120476304 Hospitalized injury Amputation Winding and twisting machine operators