Accident Summary Nr: 910885 - Employee's fingers severely cut by rotating saw

Accident Summary Nr: 910885 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12047629612/16/199207240Calhoun Trading Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a clog in a lint cleaning machine. When he reached into the machine, his hand came into contact with the rotating (saw) comb and two of his fingers were severely cut. Reaching into the machine is the normal procedure for unclogging the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, SAW, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120476296 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified