Accident Summary Nr: 910877 - Employee killed by motorist while collecting trash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120476247 | 12/07/1992 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Georgetown, Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 3, 1992, Employee #1, a garbage man, was standing at the back of a garage truck, on the left side, dumping a cart into the truck. The garbage truck was parked in the right lane of a four lane road with the dome light flashing and warning lights blinking. A motorist in a pickup truck ran into the back of the garbage truck, struck Employee #1, who was wearing an orange visibility vest, and pinned him against the garbage truck. One of the employee's legs was completely severed, the other leg and his pelvis were crushed. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120476247 | Fatality | Amputation | Garbage collectors |