Accident Summary Nr: 910869 - Employee killed when crushed beneath treater carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115689713 | 10/05/1992 | 3083 | 0 | Allied Signal-Laminate Systems-Pendleton |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating treater #5, a dip coating machine. When he spliced a roll of fiberglass using an accumulator, he evidently missed the tail end of the roll of fiberglass being run. Employee #1 entered the accumulator to get the tail of the fiberglass when the upper carriage descended. He was crushed to death between the rollers of the accumulator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115689713 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |