Accident Summary Nr: 910844 - Employee's finger amputated by drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115689630 | 08/26/1992 | 3441 | 0 | Kline Iron & Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate the beam drill. He drilled one hole in the beam, then used a brush and a rag to clean a spot for the next hole. The rag caught in the revolving drill bit, pulling in his left gloved hand. Employee #1's left drill finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115689630 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |