Accident Summary Nr: 910836 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL NOZZLE

Accident Summary Nr: 910836 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11568330204/06/199222620Galey & Lord, Inc., Society Hill Plant

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BLOWING DOWN A PIECE OF TEXTILE MACHINERY. THE METAL NOZZLE THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115683302 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous textile machine operators