Accident Summary Nr: 910828 - Eight employees die in reactor explosion, one survives
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115669046 | 06/20/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Easy Way Insulation Co. |
Abstract: Nine employees were working as subcontractors at a chemical plant and were insulating process pipe lines with fiberglass insulation in the special process unit--a sleeve structure with four separate chemical reactors. Two employees were on the first floor, three were on the third floor, and four were on the fourth floor. Without warning, the reactor vessel, located in a front corner on the first floor (ground level), exploded, killing five employees of this company and one from another company. Three more employees of this company died later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
2 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
3 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
4 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
5 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
6 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
7 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
8 | 115669046 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
9 | 115669046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers |