Accident Summary Nr: 91082.015 - Employee Is Killed When Falling Tree Crushes Him

Accident Summary Nr: 91082.015 -- Report ID: 0936500 -- Event Date: 08/13/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1171025.01508/14/2016924120U. S. Department Of Agriculture, U. S. Forest Service

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 13, 2016, an employee who was a Widland Firefighter, was cutting a tree down and the tree fell on top of him when it changed direction. The employee's head and chest was crushed when struck by the tree and died from those injuries.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1171025.015 26 M Fatality Firefighting occupations