Accident Summary Nr: 910802 - Employee injured during reactor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115669053 | 06/20/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Thompson Industrial Services |
Abstract: While Employee #1 worked on the first floor of a chemical plant's special products unit (SPU), an explosion occurred inside a 2,000 gallon reactor vessel. The employee was thrown against objects and sustained a broken leg and burns when he was struck by flying objects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115669053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |