Accident Summary Nr: 910794 - Employee severely burned when lp gas ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115683229 | 03/05/1992 | 5984 | 0 | Edisto Butane Gas Co., Inc. |
Abstract: While removing a valve assembly from an lp gas tank, which was under pressure, Employee #1 inadvertently removed a Check-Lok valve (pressure valve) and released lp gas into the atmosphere. The gas liquefied and ignited when the vapors reached an unknown ignition source. The employee was severely burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115683229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Driver-sales workers |