Accident Summary Nr: 910786 - Employees' hands punctured in heat seal machine

Accident Summary Nr: 910786 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11568313801/29/199230890Shakespeare Co. - Monofilament Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a heat seal machine when it jammed. He reached into the machine to unjam it and the machine cycled, catching his right hand in the rotating bed. He sustained a puncture wound. Employee #2 experienced the same accident and suffered a similar puncture wound to the right hand during the next shift.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, JAMMED, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115683138 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Packaging and filling machine operators
2 115683138 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Packaging and filling machine operators