Accident Summary Nr: 910786 - Employees' hands punctured in heat seal machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115683138 | 01/29/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Shakespeare Co. - Monofilament Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a heat seal machine when it jammed. He reached into the machine to unjam it and the machine cycled, catching his right hand in the rotating bed. He sustained a puncture wound. Employee #2 experienced the same accident and suffered a similar puncture wound to the right hand during the next shift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115683138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115683138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Packaging and filling machine operators |