Accident Summary Nr: 910778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 910778 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11102695111/20/199032730Webb Concrete Company Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF GRAVEL IN A TRACTOR-TRAILER DUMP TRUCK TO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. STANDING ON THE GROUND, THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE 28-FOOT-LONG BODY OF THE DUMP TRUCK. THE DUMP TRUCK BODY CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111026951 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy