Accident Summary Nr: 910760 - Employee killed when struck by lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111024212 | 09/06/1990 | 2411 | 0 | T & K Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut an oak tree. When the oak tree fell, a cherry tree, which had apparently been leaning against it, fell and struck Employee #1 on the shoulder. He sustained multiple internal injuries and died. The company had failed to mechanically pull down the lodged trees before beginning any other work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111024212 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |