Accident Summary Nr: 910752 - Employee injured when struck by rafter

Accident Summary Nr: 910752 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10549006406/15/199017610David Alexander Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting an 8,500 lb steel rafter more than 30 ft above the ground. The rafter, which measured 100 ft long and 3 ft wide at one end and 6 ft wide at the other end, was being lifted by a 35-ton Grove hydraulic crane. The steel rafter shifted, striking Employee #1 and causing him to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized for a laceration to the head, contusions, a fractured jaw, and a back injury.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105490064 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers