Accident Summary Nr: 910745 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111007449 | 03/08/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Mccrary Automatic Sprinkler |
| 111007456 | 03/12/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was getting a sprinkler pipe to use in the installation of automatic fire sprinklers above a permanent metal grate type floor. He fell 95 ft to the ground floor through a 2 ft by 3 ft opening. The opening had been covered by an unsecured piece of 3/4 in. thick plywood, 4 ft by 3 ft. Employee #1 died of multiple trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111007449 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 111007456 | Occupation Not Listed |