Accident Summary Nr: 910737 - Employee injured in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126494137 | 03/07/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were using a chain fall to lift a piston into place in an elevator shaft. Employee #1 was standing behind an unsecured wooden barrier where the chain fall was being operated. The chain fall released its ratchet and pulled Employee #1 through the barrier and into the elevator shaft. He fell, sustaining multiple bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126494137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades |