Accident Summary Nr: 91073.015 - Employee is electrocuted by contact with overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194889.015 | 12/02/2016 | 321991 | Randolph'S Mobile Home Movers, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 2016, an employee climbed on top of the roof of a mobile home that was in tow. The employee grabbed an ATT/Comcast line with his hand to raise it so the top of the mobile home could pass underneath it. After the employee raised the lines, he stood up and the back of his head touched an energized overhead power line nearby, resulting in an exposure to live current, causing the employee's clothes to catch fire and knocking the employee down from the roof onto the street below. The employee was killed by high voltage electrical current and the fall from elevation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194889.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |