Accident Summary Nr: 91072.015 - Employee is killed from low oxygen within the supplied air

Accident Summary Nr: 91072.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/01/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1194961.01512/01/2016236220The Brock Group

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 1 2016, an employee was putting on his air supplied hood. The employee did not start work and was killed from asphyxia due to low oxygen concentration within the supplied air.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1194961.015 56 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators