Accident Summary Nr: 91072.015 - Employee is killed from low oxygen within the supplied air
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1194961.015 | 12/01/2016 | 236220 | The Brock Group |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 1 2016, an employee was putting on his air supplied hood. The employee did not start work and was killed from asphyxia due to low oxygen concentration within the supplied air.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1194961.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |