Accident Summary Nr: 910711 - Employee injured when boom truck basket falls

Accident Summary Nr: 910711 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465555612/29/199316290Gregory Electric Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, along with several coworkers, were inside a personnel basket on a boom truck adjusting the lights at a band practice field when the cable holding the basket broke. It fell approximately 40 feet to the ground, injuring Employee #1.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, WIRE ROPE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124655556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians