Accident Summary Nr: 910679 - Employee falls and injures head after suffering stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 910679 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11102996302/19/199117410Pyramid Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing the ladder of a 12 ft high scaffold and was almost to the top when he suddenly went limp and fell to the ground. He fell forward and his head struck an anchor bolt, which penetrated his forehead. He had suffered a stroke.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FOREHEAD, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111029963 Hospitalized injury Puncture Brickmasons and stonemasons