Accident Summary Nr: 910646 - Employee killed when car rolls back and falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111026035 | 10/30/1990 | 2024 | 0 | Piedmont Cold Storage Area |
Abstract: A late model front-wheel-drive Oldsmobile Toronado was suspended about 2 1/2 feet in the air by an industrial forklift that was directly in front of the car. The 2 rear wheels were blocked with 8 inch concrete blocks on a smooth concrete floor. While Employee #1 was trying to change the CV boots on the car, it rolled back and off the forks of the forklift and fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111026035 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |