Accident Summary Nr: 910638 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH

Accident Summary Nr: 910638 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11102196010/16/199049110Duke Power Co.

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS ASSIGNED TO REMOVE BRANCHES FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE SERVING A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE EMPLOYEE USED AN INSULATED TOOL TO REMOVE A BRANCH. WHILE HE WAS WALKING ALONG THE LINE BACK TO HIS SERVICE TRUCK, HE NOTICED THAT SOME BRANCHES OF A ROW OF WHITE PINE TREES WERE ALSO LYING ON THE LINE AND WERE SMOLDERING. THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO DEENERGIZE THE LINE AND CLIMBED THE TREE TO REMOVE A BRANCH. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GRABBED THE BRANCH. HE HAD FAILED TO DEENERGIZE AND GROUND THE CONDUCTOR ON WHICH HE WAS WORKING.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111021960 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers