Accident Summary Nr: 910638 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111021960 | 10/16/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power Co. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS ASSIGNED TO REMOVE BRANCHES FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE SERVING A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE EMPLOYEE USED AN INSULATED TOOL TO REMOVE A BRANCH. WHILE HE WAS WALKING ALONG THE LINE BACK TO HIS SERVICE TRUCK, HE NOTICED THAT SOME BRANCHES OF A ROW OF WHITE PINE TREES WERE ALSO LYING ON THE LINE AND WERE SMOLDERING. THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO DEENERGIZE THE LINE AND CLIMBED THE TREE TO REMOVE A BRANCH. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GRABBED THE BRANCH. HE HAD FAILED TO DEENERGIZE AND GROUND THE CONDUCTOR ON WHICH HE WAS WORKING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111021960 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |