Accident Summary Nr: 91063.015 - Employee falls into a hole and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187838.015 | 10/28/2016 | 2411 | 113310 | 317714620 - Skaife Farms Inc |
Abstract: On October 27, 2016, at 3:00 p.m., an employee was working by himself when he fell into a hole/depression. The employee radioed for help and a crew of coworkers responded. When the employee was found, he complained that his back was hurting. Emergency services were contacted and upon arrival conducted CPR. The employee died shortly after as a result of an internal hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1187838.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |