Accident Summary Nr: 910620 - Employee on road-cleaning tractor killed by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111010781 | 04/30/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Sc Dept Of Hwys & Public Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a freshly paved road with a Massey Ferguson tractor and sweeper attachment. He was being followed by a dump truck with warning lights. A privately owned vehicle, approaching too fast, swerved to miss the dump truck but struck the tractor, knocking Employee #1 from the tractor onto the road. He suffered massive internal injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111010781 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |